ScheduleTop

Sunday, March 23, 2014
09:30 - 11:00Ben-AkivaIntroduction. Choice behavior and binary choice models
11:15 - 12:45Ben-AkivaSpecification and estimation of choice models I
14:15 - 15:45WalkerStated preferences methods I
16:00 - 17:30Computer Lab I: estimation of binary choice models
Monday, March 24, 2014
09:30 - 11:00Ben-AkivaMultinomial Choice Models: Probit and Logit; Specification and Estimation II
11:15 - 12:45Ben-AkivaSpecification testing
14:15 - 15:45WalkerStated preferences methods II
16:00 - 17:30Computer Lab II:Estimation of Logit Models; Statistical Tests
Tuesday, March 25, 2014
09:30 - 11:00WalkerAggregate Forecasting and Microsimulation; IIA Tests
11:15 - 12:45Ben-AkivaNested Logit Models
14:15 - 15:45McFaddenMultivariate Extreme Value Models - Sampling and Estimation
16:00 - 17:30Computer Lab III:Statistical Tests (cont); Forecasting; Nested Logit
Wednesday, March 26, 2014
09:30 - 11:00BierlaireMixture Models; Simulation-based Estimation
11:15 - 12:45BierlaireDynamic choice models and panel data
14:15 - 15:45Ben-AkivaCombining Revealed and Stated Preferences
16:00 - 17:30Computer Lab IV:Logit Mixture; Combining SP and RP
Thursday, March 27, 2014
09:30 - 11:00Ben-AkivaModels with latent variables ; Choice from a menu
11:15 - 12:45McFaddenBayesian estimation ; Endogeneity and self-selection
14:15 - 15:45McFaddenChoice behavior and the measurement of well-being
16:00 - 17:30Questions and answers

List of participants (31)Top

Aarhaug Jørgen
Institute of Transport Economics, Oslo (NO)
AHMOUD ABDOULKARIM
EDF R&D, Ecuelles (FX)
Alemu Mohammed Hussen
University of Copenhagen , Copenhagen K (DK)
Apergi Maria
London School of Economics and Political Science, London (GB)
astegiano paola
KU Leuven, heverlee (BE)
Bergström Anna
Karlstad University, Karlstad (SE)
Bhakuni Nitika Chandrakishor Singh
CEPT University, Ahmedabad (IN)
Bitzios Michail
University of Portsmouth, Portsmouth (GB)
Bordigoni Mathieu
EDF R&D, Moret-sur-Loing Cedex (FR)
Boriello Antonio
Istituto di ricerche economiche, Lugano (CH)
BOUSQUET Aurélie
CEREMA - Direction territoriale Centre Est, BRON (FR)
Helder Eveline
Significance, Den Haag (NL)
Karagök Yavuz
Competition Commission Secretariat , Bern (CH)
Kejser Anne
University of Copenhagen, Department of Food and Resource Economics, Frederiksberg C (DK)
Kim Chong Woo
The Asan Institute for Policy Studies, Seoul (KR)
Kinkel Erica
Delft University of Technology, DELFT (NL)
Kuokkanen Henri
Glion Institute of Higher Education, Villeneuve (CH)
Lizana Benjamin
Pontificia Universidad CatĂłlica de Chile, Santiago (CL)
Parbo Jens
DTU Transport, Kgs. Lyngby (DK)
Pezo Romero Ricardo
Cal y Mayor y Asociados S.C., Mexico City (MX)
SAQI MOUNIB
ARAF, LE MANS (FR)
Sarman igor
IRE - USI, Lugano (CH)
Scarinci Riccardo
EPFL, Lausanne (CH)
Seidel Frauke
University of Hamburg, Hamburg (DE)
Sinha Shalini
Centre of Excellence in Urban Transport, CEPT University, Ahmedabad (IN)
Snethlage Martin
PTV AG, Karlsruhe (DE)
Stolyarova Elena
Mines ParisTech, EDF, Fontainebleau (FR)
van den Heuvel Jeroen
Delft University of Technology, Delft (NL)
von Arx Lill-Brith
University of Southern Denmark and Novo Nordisk A/S (industrial PhD student), Bagsværd (DK)
Yamaguchi Hiromichi
Tohoku University, Sendai (JP)
Yan Zifei
KTH, Royal Institute of Technology, Stockholm (SE)

PictureTop

The group

Click on the picture to enlarge