ScheduleTop

Sunday, March 24, 2013
09:30 - 11:00Ben-AkivaIntroduction. Choice behavior: binary choice models
11:15 - 12:45BierlaireEstimation of binary choice models
14:15 - 15:45Ben-AkivaStated preferences methods
16:00 - 17:30Computer Lab I: estimation of binary choice models
Monday, March 25, 2013
09:30 - 11:00Ben-AkivaMultinomial Choice Models; Properties of Probit, Logit and Discriminant Analysis
11:15 - 12:45BierlaireSpecification and Estimation of Logit Models
14:15 - 15:45Ben-AkivaStatistical Tests of Discrete Choice Models
16:00 - 17:30Computer Lab II:Estimation of Logit Models; Statistical Tests
Tuesday, March 26, 2013
09:30 - 11:00Ben-AkivaIIA Tests; Forecasting and Micro-simulation
11:15 - 12:45Ben-AkivaNested Logit Models
14:15 - 15:45BierlaireMultivariate Extreme Value Models - Sampling and Estimation
16:00 - 17:30Computer Lab III:Statistical Tests (cont); Forecasting; Nested Logit
Wednesday, March 27, 2013
09:30 - 11:00BierlaireMixture Models; Simulation-based Estimation
11:15 - 12:45McFaddenDiscrete Panel Data
14:15 - 15:45Ben-AkivaCombining Revealed and Stated Preferences - Choice from a menu
16:00 - 17:30Computer Lab IV:Logit Mixture; Combining SP and RP
Thursday, March 28, 2013
09:30 - 11:00Ben-AkivaBayesian estimation ; Endogeneity
11:15 - 12:45Ben-AkivaDiscrete / Continuous Models; Models with latent variables
14:15 - 15:45McFaddenChoice behavior and the measurement of well-being
16:00 - 17:30Questions and answers

List of participants (34)Top

AISSAOUI HIND
LET (Laboratoire d'Economie des Transports), vaulx-en-velin (FX)
Østli Vegard
Institute of Transport Economics, Oslo (NO)
Bertoncini Bruno
Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza (BR)
Clingen Louise
Queen's University Belfast, Lisburn (GB)
Cuneo Andres
Universidad Adolfo Ibanez, santiago (CL)
De Carlo Angela
University of Bari, Mottola (TA) (IT)
Fischer Barbara
University of Zurich, Zürich (CH)
Gaudremeau Julien
Rail Concept, PARIS (FR)
guerriero carla
LSHTM, London (GB)
Heidenreich Sebastian
Health Economics Research Unit - University of Aberdeen, Aberdeen (GB)
KHOLOD MARINA
Ritsumeikan University, Kusatsu (JP)
Kouril Petr
Transport Research Centre, Brno (CZ)
Kruger Niclas
Trenop/KTH & Dep of Econ/KAU, Stockholm (SE)
Lagerkvist Carl Johan
Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences, Uppsala (SE)
Lai Xinjun
Research Center of Intelligent Transportation System, School of Engineering, Sun Yat-sen University, Guangzhou (CN)
Langbroek Joram
Hasselt University - Transportation Research Institute (IMOB), Diepenbeek (BE)
Larranaga Ana
UFRGS, Porto Alegre (BR)
LE MAITRE Hélène
SETRA, SOURDUN (FR)
Loureiro Carlos Felipe
Universidade Federal do Ceara, Brasil, Fortaleza, CE (BR)
Motz Alessandra
IRE, Università della Svizzera Italiana, Lugano (CH)
Neubecker Leslie
Competition Commission, London (GB)
Papanikolaou Anestis
Hellenic Institute of Transport, Thessaloniki (GR)
Potapov Dmitriy
The Higher School of Economics - Perm Campus, Perm (RU)
POTOGLOU DIMITRIS
CARDIFF UNIVERSITY, CARDIFF (GB)
Rafe Amir
IUST, tehran (IR)
Raovic Nevena
Technical University of Denmark, Kgs. Lyngby (DK)
Rossi Federica
IRE - Università della Svizzera Italiana, Lugano (CH)
Rotaris Lucia
DEAMS, University of Trieste, Italy, Trieste (IT)
Savalle David
CETE Normandie-Centre, Le Grand-Quevilly (FR)
Schneider Yves
Polynomics and University of Lucerne, Olten (CH)
Senk Petr
Centrum dopravni­ho vyzkumu, v.v.i., Brno (CZ)
Simecek Michal
Transport Research Centre, Brno (CZ)
Svensson Mikael
Karlstad University, Karlstad (SE)
Thorhauge Mikkel
DTU Transport, Kgs. Lyngby (DK)

PictureTop

The group

Click on the picture to enlarge